Open Mobile Menu
Are you a Hospital wanting to apply for medical equipment?     Sign In | Sign Up             

Your privacy is important to us!

We treat your personal information with care.

Protecting your privacy is important to Humpty - that is why we treat your personal information with the utmost confidentiality.

Our Privacy Policy explains more about how and why we collect and use any personal or sensitive information about you.

 
 
 
 

Privacy Statement

Humpty Dumpty Foundation and its subsidiaries (“Humpty Dumpty”) are committed to ensuring compliance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”). All Humpty Dumpty staff receive on-going education in relation to amendments to the Privacy Act 1988 and the Information National Privacy Principles.

Policy
Humpty Dumpty has adopted and will apply the Australian Privacy Principles (“APP”) as contained in Schedule 1 of the Privacy Act incorporating changes introduced by the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (Cth), to govern the ways in which it collects, uses and disposes of personal information that comes into its possession.

Collection
Humpty Dumpty will only collect personal information that is reasonably required for it to operate its activities effectively. This may include information regarding the financial position and whereabouts of an individual or business or other factual information necessary for Humpty Dumpty or its clients to make informed decisions. The nature of the personal information we collect will vary according to the nature of the matter for which we act on our client’s behalf.

Investigation
Individuals or businesses which are the subject of an investigation by Humpty Dumpty, may not be informed that an investigation has commenced, nor the purpose of such collection, either at or before the time of collection or, in some cases at all. This does not affect use of individual or business information as outlined elsewhere in this policy.

Marketing
Personal information other than sensitive information may also be reasonably collected for Humpty Dumpty marketing purposes. An individual may request not to receive direct marketing communications from the organisation or third parties. Such a request must be made known to Humpty Dumpty as soon as practicable.

Humpty Dumpty will not use nor disclose personal information without the person’s consent, unless: investigating suspected fraudulent or unlawful activity; it is required or authorised by law; it is required for law enforcement or; it is required for emergency reasons.

Usage of Information
Humpty Dumpty will use the personal information it collects to: provide information and notification to clients; conduct administration relating to services provided; fulfil all legal and regulatory requirements. Humpty Dumpty will only use or disclose personal information for the purpose it was collected.

Information Quality
Humpty Dumpty will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it uses is accurate, and up-to-date and relevant.

Information Security
Humpty Dumpty will take reasonable steps to ensure that all information collected is stored in a secure environment, to ensure integrity of the information and that it is only accessible to those persons whom Humpty Dumpty authorises to do so.

Humpty Dumpty will, where practicable and permitted by law, destroy or permanently de-identify personal information that is no longer needed.

Anonymity
Where lawful and practical, Humpty Dumpty will give individuals the option of not identifying themselves when dealing with the company.

Sensitive Information
Humpty Dumpty may collect sensitive information for the purposes of providing the services. Sensitive information includes information relating to racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, health or sexual preferences. Humpty Dumpty will only collect sensitive information where:

  • ·It is required by law; or
  • ·An individual has expressly or impliedly consented to its collection; or
  • ·The information is necessary such as where it is required for a legal or equitable claim.

Access and Correction
If an individual requests to view personal information held on them, Humpty Dumpty will take all reasonable steps to confirm the identity of the person and respond within 14 days. Under certain circumstances Humpty Dumpty reserves the right to deny access to personal information. Humpty Dumpty will always provide reason(s) should it deny access to or correction of personal information it holds.

If an individual advises Humpty Dumpty that personal information held on them is inaccurate, incomplete or not up to date, Humpty Dumpty will take reasonable steps to update the information accordingly. Should there be a disagreement between Humpty Dumpty and the individual about whether the personal information is complete or up-to-date and the individual requests, Humpty Dumpty will take reasonable steps to associate a statement from the individual that the information is not correct with the relevant record(s) held by Humpty Dumpty.

A person on whom Humpty Dumpty holds personal information may apply in writing to:

The Privacy Officer
Humpty Dumpty Foundation
Suite 1402, Level 14   67 Albert Avenue
CHATSWOOD  NSW  2067

For further information about Australian privacy issues, visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website:www.privacy.gov.au 

Terms and Conditions

The information contained on this website is subject to change without notice and should be regarded as indicative only. The general public should satisfy themselves as to the truth or accuracy of any information contained in this website through their own inspections, searches, inquiries and professional advice.

Humpty Dumpty Foundation (“Humpty Dumpty”) is not responsible for the content of any other website that you may have accessed this site from or for any website you may access from the Humpty Dumpty website.

Some third party information has been reproduced on this site in good faith. Names mentioned may be trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective corporations.

The name Humpty Dumpty may not be used in advertising or publicity pertaining to distribution of information without written permission.

Humpty Dumpty may from time to time, review and update this policy to take account new laws and technology or changes to Humpty Dumpty’s operations. All personal information will be governed by its most recent policy posted

Contact Us.

If you have any enquires or wish to provide feedback about this policy, please contact us by mail at the following address:

The Privacy Officer
Humpty Dumpty Foundation
Suite 1402, Level 14   67 Albert Avenue
CHATSWOOD  NSW  2067

For further information about Australian privacy issues, visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website:www.privacy.gov.au

Download as PDF: Humpty Dumpty Foundation Privacy Policy

Disclaimer

The price of the medical equipment as published by Humpty Dumpty is based on the list price of the equipment, an allowance for handling costs, delivery, handover costs and a plaque to acknowledge the donor. The actual cost of equipment may be different at the time of purchase. Any shortfall in the cost of the equipment will be paid by Humpty. Any surplus will be treated as a donation to Humpty’s general account and will be used to financially support the Foundation.